2 Year Warranty Free Shipping Expert Advice Secure Shopping 30 Day Returns
 

Privacy Policy

1. OUR COMMITMENT

We are committed to preserving your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In particular, 4 Pumps will comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Act. This Privacy Policy explains some of these Principles and how they may apply to you.

 

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 Information we collect from you

We collect personal information about our customers including contact information and any other personal information our customers may give us. We collect this information in order to provide warranty services, standard servicing and repair, customer assistance and for other support services provided to customers.

We may also collect other personal information including contact, financial, trading information and other personal information. We collect this information in order to provide commercial services or credit to our customers. Generally if appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it or these issues will be obvious when we collect the information.

We may also collect personal information about customers when conducting market research or to market other services that 4 Pumps offer (you can opt out of receiving such marketing information at any time).

2.2 Website

We use cookies to improve the functionality of our website, not to store any of your personal information. We make limited use of “cookies” technology on our websites.

2.3 Information we collect from other parties

We may also collect information about you from other parties such as credit reporting agencies and from other sources.

We sometimes collect personal information from third parties about potential clients or suppliers. This information may be used to ask you if you wish to be placed on one of our mailing lists, or to send you other promotional material.

2.4 Sensitive information

We do not collect sensitive information such as your race, religion, beliefs or sexual preference except where you have consented or where we are permitted or required by law to do so.

2.5 What happens if you choose not to provide the information?

You do not have to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to, we may not be able to provide you with our full range of support and services.

 

3. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not disclose information we collect about you to any third parties without your prior consent. Similarly, we will not sell any information we collect about you.

However we may disclose personal information for the purpose specified to you at the time of collection or for other purposes if:

· You would reasonably expect us to disclose such information for that purpose
· That purpose is related to the purpose specified to you at the time of collection,
· The disclosure is to other organisations with which 4 Pumps has a business relationship where such organisations have agreed to treat the personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); or
· Where we are permitted or required by law, or it is in the interests of public safety to do so.

For instance, we may disclose your personal information to credit reporting agencies for the purposes of ascertaining or assisting others as to your credit worthiness. We may disclose your personal information to our dealers for the purpose of providing warranty service or service and repair.

We may also disclose your personal information to contractors which may from time to time be required to provide services to 4 Pumps. If we do so, we will ensure that they are contractually bound to comply with our Privacy Policy.

 

4. YOU CAN ACCESS AND CORRECT INFORMATION

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you wish to access the information we hold about you, you are welcome to contact our Privacy Compliance Officer who will respond to you within 30 days. A handling fee may be payable so that we can obtain the information you require.

You can also request that information about you be corrected or deleted.

 

5. RIGHT TO REFUSE ACCESS OR CORRECTION

We reserve our right to refuse your request for access or correction if, for example, we consider your request to be frivolous or vexatious, or if we are legally entitled to do so.

If we refuse your request, we will give you our reasons. If we refuse your request to correct information we hold about you, we will give you the opportunity to post a statement of your claim where we hold your personal information.

 

6. SECURITY

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

 

7. UPDATING OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

As our company grows and changes, we may revise our Privacy Policy

By providing your personal information to us or by using our website, you are indicating your acceptance of 4 Pumps’s current policy.

 

8. COMPLAINTS AND FURTHER INFORMATION

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or would like further information about our privacy policy, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer using the details below:

Telephone: 1300 101 277
E-mail: [email protected]
Address: 1/25 Narabang Way, Belrose 2085 NSW